PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus macrocarpus Benth.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Dwarf Amaranth

Amaranthus macrocarpus Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Euxolus macrocarpus (Benth.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c. 30 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves ovate to oblong, 1–2 cm long, mucronate; petiolate.

Inflorescence axillary, globose, many-flowered. Bracts acute, 1–1.5 mm long. Perianth segments 3, spathulate, 5 mm long, acuminate or emarginate with a central awn. Stamens 3. Ovary wrinkled, much longer than perianth; stigmas 2 or 3.

Fruit indehiscent, spongy.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in New South Wales and Queensland; also Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Fruit black or dark brownvar. macrocarpus
Fruit straw-colouredvar. pallidus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET