PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus mitchellii Benth.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Boggabri Weed

Amaranthus mitchellii Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c. 40 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, to 5 cm long, acute to obtuse, mucronate or entire; petiolate.

Inflorescence clusters mostly axillary, larger clusters at the lower nodes. Bracts narrow, acuminate, 1–2 mm long. Perianth segments 5, 2–3 mm long, spathulate, apex obtuse with a short mucro. Stamens 3. Ovary wrinkled and swollen below, narrowed above; styles 3, ± free, swollen.


Distribution and occurrence: in drier areas of the inland; introduced to Coast division.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET