PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus spinosus L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Needle Burr

Amaranthus spinosus L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb to c. 1 m high, glabrous or finely hairy.

Leaves ovate to rhombic, to c. 15 cm long; long-petiolate.

Inflorescence terminal, spinescent. Bracts ovate, c. 1.5 mm long, oblong, acute. Stamens 4 or 5. Ovary c. as long as perianth, circumsciss. Weed of higher rainfall areas.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET