PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaryllis belladonna L.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Belladonna Lily, Naked Lady

Amaryllis belladonna L. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming herb, flowering before the leaves emerge from the ground.

Leaves 6–10, linear, 30–45 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, channelled, glabrous, margins entire.

Umbel 2–14-flowered; scape 30–80 cm high, to 8–12 mm diam.; pedicels 1.5–5 cm long; bracteoles filiform, 3–5.5 cm long. Flowers slightly nodding, strongly fragrant. Tepals broad-lanceolate, 5–10 cm long, fused basally for 8–14 mm long, pale to bright pink. Stamens slightly shorter than perianth; filaments attached at rim of perianth tube; anthers crescent-shaped, 5–6 mm long. Ovary oblong.

Capsule ± globose, 10–20 mm diam.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo Iain Hood

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated, often persists around settlements and homesteads; possibly not fully naturalized. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET