PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Annual Ragweed

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. APNI*

Description: Annual, shallow-rooted herb to 2 m high.

Leaves lanceolate to ovate, 1–16 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, bipinnately divided, lobes lanceolate to oblong; alternate at base and sometimes opposite above, green to grey-green, finely hairy to ± glabrous.

Male heads yellow-green; female heads few in clusters, with 1 floret. Bracts forming the fruit c. 3 mm long, with a single row of 4–6 spines or teeth, sometimes less or inconspicuous, and a central beak.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of roadsides, wasteland and cultivation, occasionally pastures, north from Sydney. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET