PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ambrosia confertiflora DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Burr Ragweed

Ambrosia confertiflora DC. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial up to 2 m high and forming large colonies.

Leaves alternate, ± ovate to lanceolate, c. 16 cm long, 10–15 cm wide, bipinnately divided, lobes linear to lanceolate, green to grey-green, finely hairy.

Heads yellow-green; female heads 4 mm diam., abundant in massive clusters, each with 1 or rarely 2 florets. Bracts forming the fruit c. 4 mm long, covered with short hooked spines.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of roadsides and wasteland in inland areas, potential problem in pastures and irrigated crops, north from Temora district. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *NWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET