PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Perennial Ragweed

Ambrosia psilostachya DC. APNI*

Description: Erect stout perennial herb to 2 m high, often forming extensive colonies.

Leaves alternate, lanceolate to ± ovate, 5–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, pinnately divided into several pointed lobes, scabrous to hirsute.

Male heads cream or green; female heads few in small clusters, with 1 floret. Bracts united to form the fruit, fruit c. 2 mm long, hairy, with 5 short spines above and a longer central beak.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of roadsides, wasteland, creek and channel banks, west to Griffith. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET