PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ambrosia tenuifolia Spreng.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lacy Ragweed

Ambrosia tenuifolia Spreng. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 75 cm high with long runner roots.

Leaves opposite or alternate, bipinnately divided; lobes linear to oblong, usually 2–8 cm long, 4–5 cm wide, covered with long white hairs giving a grey lacy appearance.

Heads light green; female heads 1 or few together, with 1 floret. Bracts united to form a fruit, c. 2 mm long, with a few very short teeth, and with a central beak.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of roadsides and wasteland, south from Coffs Harbour. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET