PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ammannia multiflora Roxb.
Family Lythraceae
Common name: Jerry-jerry

Ammannia multiflora Roxb. APNI*

Description: Erect, rigidly-branched herb with 4-angled stems, up to 60 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to lanceolate, 5–50 mm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, upper surface minutely scabrous, base cordate or auriculate.

Peduncles up to 6 mm long. Flowers pink to purple. Stamens usually 4. Ovary 2-locular; style variable in length.

Capsule globose, 1.5–2 mm diam., reddish.


Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow water or damp situations on heavy soils, uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Highet & Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET