PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ammi majus L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Bishop's-weed, Bullwort

Ammi majus L. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading herb, 25–75 cm high, glabrous.

Basal leaves 3–15 cm long with segments elliptic or obovate, 1–6 cm long, 2–20 mm wide, obtuse; upper stem leaves with segments linear-lanceolate or linear, all except uppermost with toothed margins.

Umbels 4–7 cm diam.; peduncle to 20 cm long; rays 20–40, usually 2–6.5 cm long; bracts to 5 cm long, usually 3-fid or pinnatisect, sometimes entire; umbellules mostly c. 10 mm diam.; pedicels 1–10 mm long; bracteoles 1–8 mm long, broad and scarious at base, narrow and finely acuminate above. Petals c. 1.5 mm long, white.

Fruit oblong to ovoid, 1.5–2 mm long, the mericarp ribs prominent, pale in colour.


Habit
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: October–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivated and disturbed land, widespread. Native of Eur., Asia & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET