PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Amperea xiphoclada (Spreng.) Druce
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Broom Spurge

Amperea xiphoclada (Spreng.) Druce APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 60 cm high, with rigid, angular branches, sometimes ± leafless; usually monoecious.

Leaves alternate, lower leaves cuneate to oblong, 5–25 mm long, often toothed; upper leaves linear, scale-like, usually <10 mm long, margins entire; stipules fringed, reddish brown.

Flowers few in sessile clusters or with pedicels to 13 mm long surrounded by ovate, fringed bracts. Perianth 2–3 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, c. 4 mm long.

Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath, woodland and forest on low-fertility sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1All flowers ± sessile.2
Most female flowers with pedicels 1–13 mm long.var. pedicellata
2Leaves to 25 mm long, both surfaces smooth; ridges along stems smooth or irregularly sparsely papillose.var. xiphoclada
Leaves to 7 mm long, upper surface and lower midrib, as well as ridges along stems (at least lower parts) papillose.
                       Back to 1
var. papillata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET