PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amphibromus fluitans Kirk
Family Poaceae
Common name: River Swamp Wallaby-grass

Amphibromus fluitans Kirk APNI*

Synonyms: Amphibromus gracilis P.Morris APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous or sometimes rhizomatous perennial to c. 0.8 m high; culms decumbent, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, glabrous to scabrous, 3–5-noded.

Leaves with sheath slightly scabrous to scabrous, deeply ribbed; ligule acute to long-acute, 6.5–12 mm long; blade 2–4.5 mm wide, scabrous, moderately to deeply ribbed.

Panicle erect, contracted, incompletely exserted, to 35 cm long. Spikelets 9–15 mm long with usually 6–10 florets. Glumes unequal, with broad membranous margins, glabrous; lower 1–3-nerved, upper 3–5-nerved. Lemmas scabrous to hispid, 3.7–5.0 mm long, 5–7-nerved; apex 2-toothed; awn arising 40–60% of the length of the lemma length from the tip (adhering for the first 1 mm), straight, not twisted (or scarcely so). Palea 30–75% the length of the lemma, smooth.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in permanent swamps; uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET