PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amphibromus nervosus (Hook.f.) Baill.
Family Poaceae
Amphibromus nervosus (Hook.f.) Baill. APNI*

Synonyms: Amphibromus neesii Steud. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial occasionally rooting at the nodes, to 1.3 m high; culms erect, flattened to terete, 1–3 mm wide, glabrous to slightly scabrous, 2–5-noded.

Leaves with sheath slightly scabrous to scabrous, ribbed; ligule acute, 10–20 mm long; blade linear, 1.5–3.5 mm wide, glabrous to scabrous, upper surface deeply ribbed.

Panicle erect, contracted, incompletely exserted, to 40 cm long. Spikelets 10–16 mm long, with 4–6-florets. Glumes unequal to subequal, glabrous, acute; lower 1–5-nerved, upper 3–5-nerved. Lemma scabrous, 5.0–7.2 mm long, 5–7-nerved; apex 2–4-toothed; awn arising 40–60% of the lemma length from the lemma tip, bent, twisted. Palea 75–95% the length of the lemma, smooth or scabrous.


Flowering: in response to rain or flooding.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the floodplains and banks of inland rivers.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET