PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amphipogon caricinus F.Muell.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Long Greybeard Grass

Amphipogon caricinus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect, rather rigid tufted perennial to 0.5 m high, sometimes with a very short, compact, erect or oblique rhizome; culms lightly striate, smooth or almost so, c. 4-noded, sometimes slightly geniculate at the nodes.

Leaves with sheath smooth or almost so, usually glabrous, closely enclosing the culms; ligule shortly ciliate; blade usually convolute, finely pointed, usually glabrous.

Panicle at length exserted, 2–6 cm long, spike-like. Spikelets 7–9 mm long, pale to straw-coloured, sometimes tinged with purple. Glumes 3-nerved. Lemma strongly 3-nerved, the lobes often twice as long as the body of the lemma, narrowed into bristles. Palea almost as long as the lemma, smooth.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in hilly areas with sandy skeletal or red earth soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. caricinus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET