PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amphipogon strictus R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Greybeard Grass

Amphipogon strictus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Amphipogon strictus var. breviseta Vickery APNI*

Description: Perennial to 0.4 m high, erect or very slightly geniculate, the culms arising singly at close intervals from a contracted horizontal rhizome; culms slender, leafy near the base, c. 3-noded above, very slightly striate, smooth or almost so, sometimes minutely flecked with purple.

Leaves with sheath close around the culms, smooth or almost so, usually glabrous, often purplish; ligule ciliate; blade rigid, somewhat pungent-pointed, stiffly infolded into the middle, c. 1 mm wide.

Panicle spike-like, rather dense, 1–2 cm long. Spikelets often rather dark-coloured, c. 8–12 mm long. Glumes entire, usually acute, chaffy. Lemma lobes more than twice as long as the body. Palea almost as long as the lemma, smooth.


Flowering: after fire.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on swamp margins or damp places on rocky hillsides or ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. strictus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET