PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema bifurcata (Benth.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema bifurcata (Benth.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Amyema bifurcatum (Benth.) Tiegh. APNI*
Amyema bifurcatum var. bifurcatum APNI*
Loranthus ferruginiflorus var. linearifolius Blakely APNI*
Amyema ferruginiflora (W.Fitzg.) Danser APNI*

Description: Plant pendent; young shoots, flowers and sometimes axes of inflorescence rusty tomentose or with scattered hairs, otherwise glabrous; external runners absent.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 6–40 cm long, 4–25 mm wide, often falcate, apex acute to rounded, base attenuate; petiole 10–40 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of dyads; flowers pedicellate; peduncle 15–40 mm long; rays of umbel mostly 2, 6–20 mm long; pedicels 3–7 mm long; central bract at apex of each ray 1 mm long; lateral bracts c. 3 mm long, enlarging in fruit. Corolla 22–30 mm long, 5- or 6-merous, clavate, rusty- or white-tomentose.

Fruit globose, c. 10 mm diam., dull red with a prominent nipple formed by base of style.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in sclerophyll forest on species of Eucalyptus; coastal districts north from Grafton area and inland north from the Warrumbungle Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico: updated Louisa Murray Nov 2013
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET