PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema conspicua (F.M.Bailey) Danser
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema conspicua (F.M.Bailey) Danser APNI*

Synonyms: Amyema betchei (Blakely) Danser APNI*
Loranthus betchei var. tomentilla orth. var. Blakely APNI*
Amyema conspicuum (F.M.Bailey) Danser APNI*

Description: Plant erect or spreading, glabrous except young shoots, inflorescence axes and calyx white- or pale brown-tomentose; external runners absent.

Leaves elliptic to ovate or obovate, 3.5–8.5 cm long, 12–45 mm wide, apex rounded, base attenuate, venation distinct; petiole 1–6 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads, central flower sessile, laterals pedicellate; peduncle 4–9 mm long; rays of umbel 2, 1–2.5 mm long, pedicels 0.5–1 mm long, bracts 1–2 mm long, acute. Corolla 14–25 mm long, 5-merous, acute, green.

Fruit globose, c. 7 mm long, with a distinct neck.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in rainforest and sclerophyll forest on various hosts but commonly on Alphitonia; coastal districts north from Ballina.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. conspicua

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET