PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema lucasii (Blakely) Danser
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema lucasii (Blakely) Danser APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus lucasii Blakely APNI*

Description: Plant erect or spreading, rarely pendent, glabrous except lower part of ovary white-tomentose; external runners absent.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to elliptic, 3.5–7 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex obtuse or rounded, base contracted; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads; all flowers sessile; peduncle 12–20 mm long; rays of umbel usually 4, usually 5–12 mm long; bracts 1.5–2 mm long, concave. Corolla c. 20 mm long, 5-merous, clavate, green or red.

Fruit ellipsoidal, c. 8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in semi-arid woodland, almost exclusively on Flindersia maculosa; north from Ivanhoe, west from Collarenebri.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET