PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema maidenii (Blakely) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema maidenii (Blakely) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus maidenii Blakely APNI*
Diplatia maidenii (Blakely) Danser APNI*

Description: Plant erect or spreading, white- or brown-tomentose especially the inflorescence, sometimes adult leaves, bracts and peduncles nearly glabrous; external runners absent.

Leaves oblanceolate to ovate, 2–6 cm long, 5–23 mm wide, apex rounded, base attenuate or contracted; petiole 1–10 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate head of 2 sessile triads; flowers sessile; peduncle 10–30 mm long; central bracts 2–5 mm long, lateral bracts 2–3 mm long. Corolla 14–30 mm long, 5-merous, clavate, green.

Fruit ellipsoidal, c. 8 mm long, constricted near apex.


Illustration
Unknown

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in acacia shrubland and woodland understorey, exclusively on species of Acacia; north from Yathong Nature Reserve (Roto area).
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Plant tomentose except mature stems. Leaves elliptic to ovate, usually 3–7 cm long, 10–22 mm wide, attenuate or contracted at base into petiole 5–10 mm long. Parasitic on Acacia aneura and A. tetragonophyllasubsp. maidenii
Plants sparsely tomentose, except adult leaves, bracts and peduncles nearly glabrous. Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, usually 3–6 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, attenuate at base into obscure petiole 1–5 mm long. Most commonly parasitic on Acacia harpophylla and A. cambageisubsp. angustifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET