PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema pendula (Sieber ex Spreng.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema pendula (Sieber ex Spreng.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Amyema pendulum orth. var. Barlow APNI*

Description: Plant pendent, the young shoots and inflorescence shortly brown-tomentose, otherwise glabrous; external runners absent.

Leaves lanceolate, 10–44 cm long; 3–20 mm wide, apex usually acute, base attenuate; petiole 1–4 cm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads or tetrads, central flower sessile, laterals pedicellate; peduncle 8–40 mm long; rays of umbel 3–4, 5–18 mm long; pedicels 2–7 mm long; bracts 2–3 mm long. Corolla 22–40 mm long, usually 5- or 6- merous, rusty-tomentose.

Fruit ellipsoidal to ovoid, 10 mm long.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on many species of Eucalyptus and locally common on several Acacia species; widespread from coastal to inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Haustorial attachment usually globose, without strands under bark. Peduncle usually 10–22 mm long; rays of umbel 5–11 mm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Corolla 5–merous, usually acute. Anthers 2–4 mm long, about a third the length of free part of filamentsubsp. pendula
Haustorial attachment elongate, with longitudinal strands under host bark. Peduncle usually 15–40 mm long; rays of umbel 8–18 mm long; pedicels 4–7 mm long. Corolla 5–8, usually 6-merous, usually obtuse. Anthers 5–9 mm long, about equal to free part of filamentsubsp. longifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET