PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema quandang (Lindl.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema quandang (Lindl.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus quandang Lindl. APNI*
Loranthus canus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Plant pendent, shortly white-tomentose, vegetative parts glabrescent; external runners absent.

Leaves opposite or displaced-opposite, lanceolate to ovate, often falcate, 3–13 cm long, 8–45 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, base attenuate or contracted; petiole 4–12 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads, central flower sessile, laterals pedicellate; peduncle 3–10 mm long; rays of umbel 2, 2–8 mm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long; bracts 1 mm long. Corolla 16–30 mm long, 5–merous, acute or obtuse, green beneath tomentum.

Fruit ellipsoidal, ± pear-shaped to globose, 6–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on many species of Acacia, commonly on A. aneura. A. cambagei, A. harpophylla and A. papyrocarpa; widespread, especially in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, usually falcate, 8–20 mm wide, attenuate at base. Widespreadvar. quandang
Leaves broad-lanceolate, usually not falcate, 20–45 mm wide, contracted at base. North from Nyngan districtvar. bancroftii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET