PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amylotheca dictyophleba (F.Muell.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Amylotheca dictyophleba (F.Muell.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus dictyophlebus F.Muell. APNI*
Amylotheca pyramidata (Benth.) Danser APNI*

Description: Spreading to pendent shrub, glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 6–13 cm long, 20–60 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, base attenuate or contracted, upper surface usually shining, lower surface dull, reticulate venation distinct; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Inflorescence axis slender, 5–14 mm long, rarely to 28 mm, with 1–6 decussate pairs of triads or single flowers on peduncle usually 4–8 mm long; pedicels of lateral flowers, if present, 2–4 mm long; bracts 1 mm long. Corolla in mature bud 28–38 mm long, inflated in middle, acute, usually red, often grading into green in upper part and yellow at apex. Style articulate 1–3 mm above base.

Fruit globose, 5–10 mm diam. red or purple.


Illustration
W.F.B.

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on many species of rainforest trees; north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET