PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anagallis arvensis L.
Family Myrsinaceae
Common name: Scarlet Pimpernel, Blue Pimpernel

Anagallis arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Perennial or annual, without rosettes, not stoloniferous; stems creeping to weakly erect, 5–30 cm long, glabrous, angular with 4 longitudinal keels.

Leaves opposite, ovate to oblong-ovate, occasionally narrowly so, usually 5–25 mm long; sessile.

Corolla 5-lobed, 5–12 mm diam., red, pink, orange or blue. Filaments villous with multicellular hairs; staminodes lacking.

Capsule 5-ridged, 3–5 mm diam.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in pastures, disturbed sites and creek banks. Native of Eur., W Asia., N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson (1990)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET