PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anchusa arvensis (L.) M.Bieb.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Wild Bugloss

Anchusa arvensis (L.) M.Bieb. APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopsis arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 60 cm high; hairs stiff, spreading.

Basal leaves linear-oblanceolate, to 15 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, becoming shorter and oblong to ± lanceolate towards apex; margins undulate-toothed.

Inflorescence a compact cyme which elongate with maturity. Sepals narrow-ovate, divided almost to base, 3.5–5 mm long, expanding to 8 mm in fruit. Corolla zygomorphic with the tube curved and the lobes unequal, 5.5–8 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., blue or rarely whitish. Stamens inserted about halfway up the tube. Mericarps ovoid, 1.5–2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–May.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Armidale. Native of Europe.

Weed of disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson; updated B.M.Wiecek Aug 2017
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET