PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Andropogon virginicus L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Whisky Grass, Broomsedge

Andropogon virginicus L. APNI*

Description: Tufted branched erect perennial with solid culms to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule strongly ciliate; blade flat or folded, 2–5 mm wide, upper surface pilose towards the base.

Inflorescence elongate, narrow, of several groups of 2–4 racemes partly enclosed by tawny-bronze spathes; racemes 2–3 cm long, rachis very slender, flexuous, long-villous with hairs to 1 cm long, disarticulating at maturity. Sessile spikelets 3 mm long, 1 fertile floret above a sterile floret; pedicellate spikelet reduced to a hairy pedicel, rarely 1 or 2 glumes of a sterile spikelet present. Glumes leathery, narrow, acuminate. Lemmas shorter than the glumes, hyaline; the upper lemma narrow, entire or 2-fid, with a delicate, straight awn, 1 to 2 cm long at the apex. Palea small or absent.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on roadsides and disturbed ground. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET