PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aneilema acuminatum R.Br.
Family Commelinaceae
Aneilema acuminatum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Aneilema acuminatum var. marginatum C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Description: Weak, slender, perennial herb with ascending stems to c. 40 cm high.

Leaves with lamina discolorous, narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, upper surface minutely scabrous; sheath up to 20 mm long, ciliate at the orifice.

Inflorescence up to 15 cm long; pedicels slender, 2–8 mm long. Outer tepals 2–4 mm long; inner tepals 4–6 mm long, white. Fertile stamens 2 or 3, staminodes 3.

Fruit flattened, c. 4 mm long; seeds pale grey, rugose.


Habit
Photo Louise Sorensen

Flower
Photo Louise Sorensen

Flowering: August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest or tall sclerophyll forest; north from Bulli district and inland to Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET