PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anemocarpa podolepidium (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Rock Everlasting

Anemocarpa podolepidium (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chrysocephalum podolepidium (F.Muell.) Anderb. APNI*

Description: Bushy perennial 10–20 cm high and up to 30 cm diam.; branches white-woolly.

Leaves ± spathulate, mostly 3–9 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex shortly acuminate to apiculate with a dark mucro, lamina flat, concolorous, grey-green, ± felty.

Scapes 2–15 cm long, terminal, woolly; heads broad-campanulate, 12–15 mm long; involucral bracts graded, inner ones longest; outer bracts scarious but with almost opaque straw-coloured erect to spreading tips, lower half woolly; innermost bracts herbaceous, pubescent with glandular hairs, with scarious woolly margins and short membranous laminas. Florets all bisexual, yellow, exceeding the involucre by 3–4 mm.

Achenes oblong, slightly compressed, papillose; pappus bristles barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of year but mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open low arid shrub communities on sandy sometimes rocky soil and on gibber plain often with underlying clay, sometimes on low ridges; in the Broken Hill to Sturt N.P. area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: ?Qld S.A. ?N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET