PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anemocarpa saxatilis (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Anemocarpa saxatilis (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum saxatile Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Much-branched woody perennial herb to 40 cm high, woolly.

Leaves sessile, oblong to narrow-obovate, c. 3 cm long, 3–8 mm wide, apex acute, margins crinkly.

Heads terminal on slender naked peduncles 1–8 cm long; heads c. 20 mm diam., involucre spreading from base; involucral bracts multiseriate, outer sessile and woolly, inner long-stipitate and glabrous, lamina narrow-elliptic, acute, white to pale pink. Corollas c. 6 mm long, shortly 5-toothed, pale yellow.

Achenes narrow-cylindrical, c. 2 mm long, glabrous; pappus bristles filiform equal to corolla, very shortly plumose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly on stony soils, north of Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET