PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anetholea anisata (Vickery) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ringwood, Aniseed Tree, Aniseed Myrtle

Anetholea anisata (Vickery) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Backhousia anisata Vickery APNI*
Syzygium anisatum (Vickery) Craven & Biffin APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree with somewhat soft and corky bark; young branchlets glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 5–12.5 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base attenuate, margins undulate, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface dull and paler; lateral veins numerous, prominent, intramarginal close to margin; oil glands large, numerous, distinct, crushed leaves with an aniseed smell; petiole 5–6 mm long.

Flowers white. Hypanthium glabrous. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long. Petals c. 3 mm long. Stamens c. 5 mm long.

Fruit c. 5 mm long; summit flat, level with the hypanthium.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, often along streams or on lower slopes; confined to the Nambucca and Bellinger Valleys; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Craven & Biffin (2005) transferred this species to Syzygium. This transfer seems premature given the present lack of detailed knowledge of embryology in the tribe Syzygieae.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); updated 2006.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET