PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anethum graveolens L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Dill

Anethum graveolens L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 40–170 cm high, glaucescent, strongly aromatic.

Leaves 3–4-pinnate, oblong to obovate in outline, 13–35 cm long, 10–12 cm wide; lobes narrow-linear, 4–20 mm long, < 0.5 mm wide, often recurved and tangled; sheath broad, loosely clasping and often recurved.

Compound umbels 7–12 cm diam.; peduncle 7–16 cm long; rays 10–45, unequal, 2.5–16 cm long; pedicels subequal, 6–20 mm long. Petals c. 0.7 mm long, yellow.

Fruit ovoid or broad-oblong, 3.5–6 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, the broad back 3-ribbed between winged lateral ribs.


Flowering: January

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly cultivated as a condiment; recorded also as a weed of disturbed and waste ground in Canberra district.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET