PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angianthus brachypappus F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spreading Angianthus, Spreading Cup-flower

Angianthus brachypappus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, ± woolly; stems usually erect or ascending, branched basally and at upper nodes, 4–13 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to ± linear, c. 20 mm long and 2 mm wide, uppermost leaves with small hyaline appendage at apex, ± woolly.

Compound heads elongate, c. 15 mm long; general involucral bracts c. 6, usually inconspicuous and < 4 mm long; partial heads 100–300 each with 2 florets; subtending bracts usually 1–3, c. 2.5 mm long, midrib ± herbaceous and ± hairy near apex; concave bracts similar; flat bracts 2, obovate and abruptly attenuated in towards base often with dissected wing-like extension from outer surface. Florets yellow.

Achenes ± obovoid, c. 0.7 mm long, papillose; pappus cup-shaped, ± jagged, often with 1 or 2 bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open areas on sandy soils, west from Booligal.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET