PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Angianthus tomentosus J.C.Wendl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hairy Cup-flower

Angianthus tomentosus J.C.Wendl. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, cobwebby to tomentose; stems erect or ascending, sometimes unbranched, usually 5–30 cm high.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, c. 10 mm long and 2 mm wide, uppermost leaves with small hyaline appendage at apex, hairy.

Compound heads elongate, 10–20 mm long; general involucral bracts several, inconspicuous, grading into subtending bracts, apices hyaline; partial heads 150–1000, each with 2 florets; subtending bracts usually 1, c. 2.5 mm long, midrib glabrous or ± hairy at apex, scattered glandular hairs present; concave bracts glabrous or sometimes with a few glandular hairs; flat bracts 2, ± obovate, gradually tapering to base or rarely ± abruptly tapered. Florets yellow.

Achenes obconical, c. 0.7 mm long, papillose; pappus of 2 or 3 jagged scales, each terminating in 1 or 2 subplumose bristles ± as long as corolla tube.


Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in saline depressions or claypans or in woodland; south from north of White Cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET