PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angiopteris evecta Hoffm.
Family Marattiaceae
Common name: Giant Fern

Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. APNI*

Description: Arborescent fern with trunk broad and massive, to 80 cm high.

Fronds glossy, to around 5 m long, arching; stipes green and smooth; 2-pinnate, pinnae to 1.2 m long and 40 cm wide; pinnules narrow-oblong to elliptic.

Sori submarginal, made up of oblong groups of 4–6 pairs of sporangia; sporangia ± globose.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded in subtropical rainforest in the Tweed Valley; very rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: N.T. Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET