PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Angophora bakeri E.C.Hall
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Apple

Angophora bakeri E.C.Hall APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus angustata Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Juvenile leaves lanceolate, to 7.5 cm long, 1.3 cm wide.

Adult leaves lanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 0.5–1.0 cm wide, apex acute, base acute, glabrous; petiole 3–8 mm long. Peduncles 7–18 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; pedicels 4–11 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hispid. Buds 4–5 mm long, 4–6 mm diam. Petals c. 3 mm wide, c. 3 mm long. Hypanthium smooth or slightly ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or cylindrical, usually apically narrowed, 8–10 mm long, 8–10 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium. Scattered and locally abundant, on sandy soils on sandstone; from Port Stephens to Nowra, west to Katoomba.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET