PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora costata (Gaertn.) Britten
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Sydney Red Gum, Rusty Gum, Smooth-barked Apple

Angophora costata (Gaertn.) Britten APNI*

Synonyms: Angophora lanceolata Cav. APNI*

Description: Trees with smooth bark, shedding in small scales, pink, grey or cream.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate or elliptic, to 13 cm long, 6.5 cm wide. Adult leaves opposite, lanceolate or sometimes falcate, to 21 cm long and 6.5 cm wide, apex acute, base tapering or rounded, ± glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 10–25 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal. Peduncles 7–25 mm long; pedicels to 15 mm long. Buds ovoid or globose, to 10 mm long and 11 mm diam. Petals 3–5 mm long, 3–6 mm wide. Hypanthium strongly ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or campanulate, sometimes apically narrowed, to 20 mm long and 20 mm diam.; disc descending.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: From Bodalla and Narooma to Coffs Harbour and west to the Blue Mountains in New South Wales, with some disjunct populations in northern Queensland.

Locally abundant, on deep sandy soils or sandy soils on sandstone; often coastal.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill; updated by Peter Wilson, October 2019.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); modified following EuclID.

 Key to the subspecies 
1Hypanthium hispid; fruit mostly more than 15 mm diam.subsp. euryphylla
Hypanthium usually glabrous, fruit mostly less than 15 mm diam.subsp. costata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET