PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora crassifolia (G.J.Leach) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora crassifolia (G.J.Leach) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Angophora bakeri subsp. subsp. crassifolia APNI*
Eucalyptus crassifolia (G.J.Leach) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Juvenile leaves lanceolate, to 8.5 cm long, 1.8 cm wide.

Adult leaves lanceolate, 7–11 cm long, 0.7–1.5 cm wide, apex acute, base acute, glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 6–10 mm long. Peduncles 15–25 mm long, usually hispid; pedicels 10–15 mm long, usually hispid. Buds globose, 5–6 mm long, 6–8 mm diam. Petals 3–4 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium smooth or slightly ribbed.

Fruit ovoid, usually apically narrowed, 10–14 mm long, 9–14 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted to the Kuringai Plateau region.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET