PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora euryphylla (L.A.S.Johnson ex G.J.Leach) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora euryphylla (L.A.S.Johnson ex G.J.Leach) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Angophora costata subsp. aaadac in jacobs & pickard (1981) APNI*
Angophora costata subsp. euryphylla L.A.S.Johnson ex G.J.Leach APNI*
Eucalyptus euryphylla (L.A.S.Johnson ex G.J.Leach) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark smooth, shedding in small scales, pink, grey or cream.

Adult leaves broad-lanceolate, 12–19 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, apex acute, base acute, glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 15–20 mm long.

Peduncles 15–25 mm long, hispid; pedicels 8–15 mm long, hispid. Buds ovoid, 6–10 mm long, 6–11 mm diam. Petals 5–6 mm wide, 4–5 mm long. Hypanthium strongly ribbed.

Fruit ovoid, 15–21 mm long, 14–20 mm diam.; disc depressed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to sandstone outcrops in a small area between Putty and Wollombi, and south along the Judge Dowling Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET