PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora exul K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora exul K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus exul (K.D.Hill) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m high; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous, shedding in plates.

Juvenile leaves not seen. Adult leaves linear to narrow-lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 0.4–0.7 cm wide, apex acuminate, base ± acute, glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 7–12 mm long.

Peduncles 6–11 mm long, hispid; pedicels 6–10 mm long, hispid. Buds globoid, 6–9 mm long, 6–9 mm diam. Flowers not seen. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit cup-shaped, 5–8 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, known only from a small stand on open scree on a ridge of acid volcanic outcrops on Gibraltar Rock, west of Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2R-
AVH map***

Intergrades with A. floribunda.

Text by K. Hill (1996)
Taxon concept: KD Hill (1996) Telopea 7: 100.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET