PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora floribunda (Sm.) Sweet
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Apple, Rough-barked Apple

Angophora floribunda (Sm.) Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus florida Brooker APNI*
Angophora ochrophylla R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Juvenile leaves broad-lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, to 9 cm long, 3.5 cm wide.

Adult leaves lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, apex acute, base acute; petiole 8–12 mm long. Peduncle 15–30 mm long, glabrous or rarely hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; pedicels 4–9 mm long, glabrous or hispid. Buds ovoid or globose, 4–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam. Petals 3–4 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or globose, often apically narrowed, 7–10 mm long, 8–10 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widely scattered and locally abundant, usually on deep alluvial sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intergrades with A. subvelutina in SC, NWS, CWS and NWP.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET