PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora hispida (Sm.) Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: dwarf apple, banda (Cadigal)

Angophora hispida (Sm.) Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Angophora cordifolia Cav. APNI*
Eucalyptus hispida (Sm.) Brooker APNI*
Metrosideros hispida Sm. APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 7 m high; bark persistent, grey, fibrous-flaky.

Adult leaves ovate to elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 3–4.5 cm wide, apex rounded, base cordate; petiole 0–4 mm long.

Peduncle 17–70 mm long, hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; pedicels 15–25 mm long, hispid. Buds ovoid or globose, 8–11 mm long, 8–12 mm diam. Petals 5–8 mm wide, 6–10 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or campanulate, sometimes apically narrowed, 16–25 mm long, 14–20 mm diam.; disc flat. Scattered and locally frequent on shallow sand on sandstone, confined to the Sydney region on Hawkesbury sandstone.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET