PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora inopina K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora inopina K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus inopina (K.D.Hill) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m high, often multistemmed; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Juvenile leaves not seen. Adult leaves lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 4–11 cm long, 0.8–2.6 cm wide, apex acute, base acute, glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 5–8 mm long.

Peduncle 3–17 mm long, hispid; pedicels 7–12 mm long, hispid. Buds globoid, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam. Petals 3–4 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit cup-shaped to pyriform, 11–15 mm long, 9–12 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Habit
Photo R. Sims

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: In open woodland with a dense shrub understorey on deep white sandy soils over sandstone, restricted to the Charmhaven - Wyee area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2R-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill (1996)
Taxon concept: KD Hill (1996) Telopea 7: 97


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET