PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Angophora leiocarpa (L.A.S.Johnson & G.J.Leach) K.R.Thiele & Ladiges
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora leiocarpa (L.A.S.Johnson & G.J.Leach) K.R.Thiele & Ladiges APNI*

Synonyms: Angophora costata subsp. aaadab in jacobs & pickard (1981) APNI*
Angophora costata subsp. leiocarpa L.A.S.Johnson ex G.J.Leach APNI*
Eucalyptus leiocarpa (L.A.S.Johnson ex G.J.Leach) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark smooth, shedding in small scales, pink, grey or cream.

Juvenile leaves broad-lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, to 10 cm long, 1.5 cm wide.

Adult leaves lanceolate, 7–14 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, apex acute or acuminate, base acute, glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 10–15 mm long. Peduncles 15–32 mm long, glabrous; pedicels 7–15 mm long, glabrous. Buds ovoid, 4–7 mm long, 4–6 mm diam. Petals c. 3 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium smooth or slightly ribbed.

Fruit ovoid, usually apically narrowed, 9–13 mm long, 8–11 mm diam.; disc flat or depressed, obscured by rim of hypanthium.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely scattered and locally abundant, on deep alluvial sandy soils or sandy soils on sandstone; north from Grafton and Narrabri districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET