PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora melanoxylon R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Coolabah Apple

Angophora melanoxylon R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus melana Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, often multistemmed; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Juvenile leaves broad-lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, to 9 cm long, 2.7 cm wide.

Adult leaves lanceolate or narrow-oblong, 4–8 cm long, 0.7–1.8 cm wide, apex acute, base usually cordate, ± hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 1–4 mm long. Peduncle 6–23 mm long, hispid. Pedicels 3–9 mm long, hispid. Buds ovoid or globose, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam. Petals 3–4 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or globose, usually apically narrowed, 8–13 mm long, 7–11 mm diam.; disc flat or depressed, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but sporadic, on deep sandy soils; north from Coolabah.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET