PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora paludosa (G.J.Leach) K.R.Thiele & Ladiges
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora paludosa (G.J.Leach) K.R.Thiele & Ladiges APNI*

Synonyms: Angophora bakeri subsp. subsp. paludosa APNI*
Eucalyptus palustris Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Adult leaves lanceolate, 7–11 cm long, 0.8–1.5 cm wide, apex acute, base acute, glabrous, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Peduncles 8–20 mm long, hispid; pedicels 4–9 mm long, hipsid. Buds ovoid or globose, 3–4 mm long, 3–4 mm diam. Petals 2–3 mm wide, 2–3 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid, 7–10 mm long, 7–11 mm diam.; disc flat, ± obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but sporadic on sandy soils between Lismore and Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET