PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora robur L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora robur L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus robur (L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high; bark persistent, grey, shortly fibrous.

Juvenile leaves narrow-oblong, to 10 cm long and 2 cm wide.

Adult leaves broad-lanceolate to ovate, 7–18 cm long, 3–7.5 cm wide, apex acute, base cordate, ± hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 0–1 mm long. Peduncle 15–35 mm long, hispid; pedicels 7–15 mm long, hispid. Buds globose, c. 10 mm long, 10 mm diam. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or campanulate, sometimes apically narrowed, 12–16 mm long, 12–16 mm diam.; disc flat, often obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, sandy soils on sandstone from northwest of Coffs Harbour to northwest of Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET