PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora subvelutina F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: broad-leaved apple

Angophora subvelutina F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus subvelutina (F.Muell.) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent, grey, fibrous-flaky.

Juvenile leaves oblong.

Adult leaves ovate or oblong, 7–10 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, apex acute, base cordate, hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; petiole 0–2 mm long. Peduncle 9–30 mm long, hispid; pedicels 3–10 mm long, hispid. Buds 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam. Petals c. 3 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid, often apically narrowed, 7–10 mm long, 7–10 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely scattered and locally abundant, usually on deep alluvial soils; north from Araluen.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrades with A. floribunda are known from the Bega and Araluen districts (SC) and in the CC, NWS, CWS and NWP.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET