PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Angophora woodsiana F.M.Bailey
Family Myrtaceae
Angophora woodsiana F.M.Bailey APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus woodsiana (F.M.Bailey) Brooker APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent, grey-brown, fibrous-flaky.

Adult leaves lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1.2–3.0 cm wide, apex acute, base acute; petiole 12–18 mm long.

Peduncle 15–32 mm long, glabrous or hispid, discolorous, regularly penniveined; pedicels 15–25 mm long, glabrous or hispid. Buds globose, 6–10 mm long, 6–10 mm diam. Petals 3–4 mm wide, 3–4 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed.

Fruit ovoid or cylindrical, usually apically narrowed, 10–15 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc flat, obscured by rim of hypanthium.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widely scattered and locally abundant, usually on sandy soils on sandstone; north from Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET