PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anigozanthos flavidus DC.
Family Haemodoraceae
Common name: Tall Kangaroo Paw

Anigozanthos flavidus DC. APNI*

Description: Herb with scape to 3 m high.

Leaves 35–100 cm long, 5–20 mm wide.

Scape 1–3 m high, glabrous for much of length. Floral hairs dull yellowish green, sometimes partly or entirely brownish red. Perianth straight or more or less falcate, 30–45 mm long; lobes 7.5–12 mm long. Anthers 2–4 m long; outer filaments 3–6 mm long; central filaments 2–5 mm long. Style 30–40 mm long.

Seeds 1.5–2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November – January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in and around the Booderee Botanic Gardens (South Coast). Native to south-western Western Australia.

Naturalised in coastal woodland of Banksia serrata, Corymbia gummifera and Syncarpia glomulifera, occurring on sand.
NSW subdivisions: *SC
Other Australian states: W.A.
AVH map***

This species is spread by seed and rhizomes. The rhizomes are spread by slashing and general ground maintenance. A control program has been in place since 1997, but with limited success. Intentional cultivation of this species at Booderee Botanic Gardens ceased in the early 1990s when plants were removed.

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: S.D. Hooper (1987)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET