PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anisopogon avenaceus R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Oat Speargrass

Anisopogon avenaceus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous perennial to 1.5 m high.

Leaves with ligule < 1 mm long; blade 15–40 cm long, 3–6 mm wide when flattened, the inner surface prominently ribbed.

Panicle loose, 2–5 cm long. Spikelets large, on pedicles 1–2 cm long; rachilla extension 2–4 mm long. Glumes finely chaffy, mostly c. 9-nerved, 3–5 cm long. Lemma stalked, shortly hairy, scabrid or smooth, body 10–18 mm long; stout central awn twisted, bent, 5–8 cm long, the slender awns straight or twisted, 1.5–2.5 cm long. Palea narrow, stiffly pointed, 10–14 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET