PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anoda cristata (L.) Schltr.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Anoda Weed

Anoda cristata (L.) Schltr. APNI*

Description: Erect, glabrous to hirsute annual or sometimes perennial herb, to c. 80 cm high.

Leaves with lamina triangular-ovate, 3.5–10 cm long, 2.8–9.5 cm wide, cuneate at base, lobed, the middle lobe largest with an acute apex; petiole 2–3.5 cm long.

Flowers solitary, peduncle 2–6 cm long. Calyx lobes ovate, 7–11 mm long, long-acuminate, spreading, pubescent. Petals 8–12 mm long, white, lavender or purplish blue. Schizocarp 10–20 mm diam., seated on enlarged flattened calyx; mericarps 9–20, beaked, bristly or hirsute. Native of Amer.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET